At The Break

¡buenas tardes, Pueblo!
Glad to post again. But wait, no I will not post the extension of my last post (my vacation in Bali). All because of my ultrabook which keep all of my files are under maintenance, that’s the main reason why i couldn’t post anything on my blog these days.
I just finished all of my Final Examination subjects when I start to type this post with my super awful FLU and terrible sore throat, then I kept it as a draft, then I continue to type again when I have a good rest in my lovely room.

All the progresses were stucked when my laptop was downed. I’ve been passed some events lately, getting insane with my schedule and all i need is a holiday! So, i decided to go to Jogjakarta (since I’ve been planning to go there 2 years ago), spend a whole week there and fix my ultrabook there (there’s no Dell Center here, btw..), then ahead to Kampung Inggris Pare, Kediri. I really curious about that place, I’ve heard the enthusiasm of my friends that ever studied there so I think I’ll get my TOEFL and Grammar course there (btw, my grammar is suck, maybe there some of you that found my error grammars here, haha) I will leave my city for a month, so I’ll be back in Fasting Month! I love Ramadhan Month! yay!

English Student Association of Lambung Mangkurat University. this is the organization that I joined with in my campus. (2012/2013 period)

English Student Association of Lambung Mangkurat University.
this is the organization that I joined with in my campus. (2012/2013 period)

All of the Girls crew in ESA. We finally finished our last annual event, Musyawarah Besar (MuBes) on the last May.

All of the Girls crew in ESA. We finally finished our last annual event, Musyawarah Besar (MuBes) on the last May.

A Week With English, another annual event that we have in January.  We held an English Debate competition for all of High School students in Kalimantan region

A Week With English, another annual event that we have in January.
We heldan English Debate competition for all of High School students in Kalimantan region

Teaching With Love crew and participants (featuring Nurul Aisyah orphanage)

Teaching With Love crew and participants (featuring Nurul Aisyah orphanage)

our lovely crews! they are awesome!

our lovely crews! they are awesome!

Ipit, me, and Devy. We're ready for the final examination! rawr! *pfft*

Ipit, me, and Devy.
We’re ready for the final examination! rawr! *pfft*

Yep, this is my first day outfit of final examination. IDK why I have a-TIE-idea, but I love it. Just so you know, I was wore my neon blue New Balance Running Shoes with this outfit!! and it triggered a friend to called me “a fashion disaster…ahahaha, I appreciate his opinion! But, I’m having fun with matching a light-color-thing with monochrome outfit.. (and I got friends that called my experiment are “cute”..oooww :3 )

 

Actually there are some pictures from the events which I’ve handled since January 2013 until this June that haven’t been posted yet, but the photos are in my ultrabook…so, I’ll continue my post (about Bali and this one as I promise you) when my ultrabook is finally fixed! (I’m using my sister’s laptop when I revised this post, FYI)

Catch me later, Fells! oh, and thanks for always keep visiting my blog!! thank you, thank you, thank you so much!

xoxo
-Penta Olivia-

My Mother’s Day ♥

Yay! My mother just reached her golden age in the last 2nd of March. She finally 50..oh God..she’s already half a hundred year..and she still amazing in her life and career.

We do a simple celebrating: have a quick dinner in a junk food restaurant.. ( .__.) *God, forgive us* Since, you know, my father and mother are sooo busy. Almost everyday got home late and somehow we just have a quick chat toward each other and rarely have a dinner together. So, is so important to take some pictures while we’re have an outside-the-house-dinner together 😛

I wish she’ll always looks young (like 30s) and still being my smart woman that’ll guide me with her hilarious and loving way. How I really hope Allah will just give her a >100 years age..haha I can’t imagine how’s my life without her..♥ Happy 50, Moms. I’ll be your Pride. I promise.

my very young sister, Debby and my Mom

my very young sister, Debby and my Mom

Continue reading

Love Songs, another Letters of Love // by Christian Bautista

This is a rush post..haha because I just wanna post some lyric from Christian Bautista which lately I listening a lot..I know they’re just old songs, but I just feel love love love love love – thingy recently ♥♥ 😀

The lyrics may look so old-skool, but actually I like the classic love-thingy, you know, such a song’s lyric that told about how people in the past were being shy to each other everytime they meet the one they love..speechless when they faced the person that they love..do a foolish-embarrassing thing in front of their crush..u just feel that u’re not okay totally-physically in a time he/she walks to you..or u just wanna hiding when you saw his/her face.. Oh God! It’s just soooo sweet… I miss that feeling! ♥

AFRAID FOR LOVE TO FADE#

 by Christian Bautista (Romance Revisited (The Love Songs Of Jose Mari Chan))

My head’s in a jam,
can’t take you off my mind from the time we met I’ve been be set by thoughts of you..
And the more that I ignore this feeling, the more I find my self believin’
..that i just have to see you again

I can’t let you pass me by,
I just can’t let you go..
But i know that I am much too shy to let you know
Afraid that I might say the wrong words and displease you..
Afraid for love to fade before it can come true..

Like a child again, I’m out and lost for words
How does one define a crush combined with longin..
Longing to posses you oh so dearly..
and I’m obsess by you completely,
I’ll go mad if I can’t have you…

I can’t let you pass me by,
I just can’t let you go..

But I know that I am much too shy to let you know
Afraid that I might say the wrong words and displease you..
Afraid for love to fade before it can come true..

I can’t let you pass me by,
I  just cant let you go..

Let me say the things and say the words to let you know
I would rather say the awkward words than to loose you..
afraid for love to fade before it can come true..

 

“EVERYTHING YOU DO”

by Christian Bautista (Completely)

I love the way you smile, when I look in your eyes
I love the way you laugh, when I try to be funny
And how a tear rolls down your face, when I say no one could ever take your place..

And baby when you sleep, I watched you breathing
And baby when you dream, I dream with you
‘Cause everywhere you are, is where I wanna be..
It’s true

..everything you do makes me know how much I love you..

The way you touch my lips right after every kiss..
And softly whisper, that I’m your everything..
The way you pray our love won’t die,
every night just before you close your eyes..

And baby when you sleep, I watched you breathing
And baby when you dream, I dream with you
‘Cause everywhere you are, is where I wanna be..
It’s true

..everything you do makes me know how much I love you..

And I believe,
somethings are meant to be
As sure as there is love
Yours is meant for me..

#FOR EVERYTHING I AM#

by Christian Bautista (Completely)

I may not be beside you every day,
I may run out of tender words to say,
Can’t promise you the world, when all I have is love..
Only love

I may not be the one your thinking of,
I may not fit your perfect dreams of love,
One thing I know for sure and you can rest assure,
My love is always yours..

Oh baby,
Won’t you look into my eyes and see..
Beyond the things I’m not, there’s love inside of me..
Just love me for all things I am, love me..
The lighter side, the darkest side,
Try to love me for everything I am..

You, you been inside
You’ve seen the darkest side of me
I’ve shown you everything I am, everything..

“My Girl My Woman My Friend”
by Christian Bautista (with Regine Velasquez) (Romance Revisited (The Love Songs Of Jose Mari Chan))

When my work is through at the end of the day,
There’s nothing else that I’d rather do than to be with you at the end of the day..
To be right by your side makes me feel brand new

’cause you’re my girl, my woman, my friend..
And that’s how it’s gonna be till the end.
Loving you is what I live for, and I can’t ask for anything more..
You’re my woman, my girl, and my friend..rolled into one.

You’re my man and I’m at the prime of my life,
To you I give myself, all my heart..
All of what I am at the prime of my life,
I’ll never let a thing come to break us apart

’cause I’m your girl, your woman, your friend..
And that’s how it’s gonna be till the end.
Loving you is what I live for..
And I can’t ask for anything more,

Than to be

your woman, your girl, and your friend..

Being with you, my love, just makes my day complete..
Holding you close, my love, creates a wondrous treat..
No need to say the words,
No fancy places for me,
Love is anywhere,
As long as you are there with me.
We’ll be free,
Our love..will make us free to be you and me..

That’s it! I bet you guys will addicted to the songs then put it ASAP to your playlist after you hear the songs! 😀

I feel nostalgia with these songs.. *flasback to the high school year when i got my very beautiful love story*…………….bye!

SAVE OUR EARTH with CHANGE OUR LIFESTYLE.

Finally! have the right time to post on my blog!
I just enormously busy about the next event that’ll be held by my faculty lately..It’s seriously being my nerve.. (._.) And I’m about Debate Competition with my partner, Dessy Anggraini. Then, the traffic jam in my city (Banjarmasin) is really2 freeze much times to spent. ckck. So, the good news is I still survive! :’D (me so sorry for moaning..huks)

Guys, I really really enormously sad recently. It’s not because of monetary thingy, health or even love…but because of the CONDITION OF OUR EARTH today.. 😥
I read many articles about how is our Climate, Geographical, Endangered Species, Natural Resources, and everything that really2 need to concern about this planet. Sadly, all of that harms are caused by us, HUMAN.

Earth Surface Temperature

seatemperatures today
Ok, I’ll explain to you about Earth Temperature.
The average Earth surface temperature is 14° C. That’s 287 kelvin, or 57.2° F. That’s just THE AVERAGE temperature indeed. This temperature can be MUCH HIGHER or LOWER than this depends on the PLACES. In the hottest places of the planet, in the deserts near the equator, the temperature on Earth can get as high as 57.7° C. And then in the coldest place, at the south pole in Antarctica, the temperature can dip down to -89° C.
And you know what the thing that causing the average temperature today is so high? Yes, ATMOSPHERE!
The Atmosphere acts like a blanket, trapping infrared radiation close to the planet and warming it up. Without the atmosphere, the temperature on Earth would be more like the Moon, which rises to 116° C in the day, and then dips down to -173° C at night. But, sadly, our earth temperature today is getting nearer to compare with the Moon temperature…
(Translation:
Suhu rata-rata permukaan Bumi adalah 14° C/287 kelvin/57.2° F). Ini hanyalah suhu rata-rata yg seharusnya. Suhu ini bisa menjadi sangat tinggi atau sebaliknya, semakin rendah, tergantung pada daerah-daerah di Bumi. Di tempat paling panas di planet ini, gurun-gurun yg berposisi di antara garis ekuator, suhu Bumi bahkan bisa setinggi 57.7° C. Dan di tempat paling dingin, Kutub Selatan di Antartika, suhu menunjukkan penurunan suhu sebesar -89° C.
Dan taukah kamu apa penyebab dari drastisnya perbedaan suhu yang sangat tinggi saat ini? Yap, Atmosfer!
Atmosfer itu kayak selimut, melindungi planet (dan kita semua) dari radiasi infra merah yg mndekat & menghangatkan Bumi.. Tanpa atmosfer, suhu Bumi akan seperti suhu di Bulan, yang mana akan meninggi hingga 116° C pada siang hari, dan menurun drastis hingga -173° C pada malam hari! Dan sedihnya, saat ini peningkatan maupun penurunan suhu bumi kita semakin menunjukkan nominal yg tnggi…itu akan membuat suhu kita makin menyamai suhu Bulan kalo di biarin tyerus menerus 😥 …)

What we can start to do (or start to change) THESE SUPER SIMPLE THINGS as our actions to participate in SAVE EARTH steps?
1. FOR ALL THE GIRLS WHO LOVE to do SHOPPING, buy a new Recycled-Shopping-Bag and use it to bring your stuffs! Avoid using Plastic Bag, Girls.
2. BAN ALL CHLOROFLUOROCARBONS. Not just spray cans, but the refrigerator and the air conditioner. Get rid of them!
3. DONATE OLD CLOTHING. There are people out there who can get some good use out of your old moth-eaten sweater or sports jacket or worn-out pair of shoes 😀
4. TURN OFF THE LIGHTS. Even if you’re only going out of the room for a few minutes. Those kilowatts add up.
5. UNPLUG APPLIANCES WHEN NOT IN USE. Some of them, with their complicated timers and instant start-up features, constantly consume small amounts of electricity.
6. USE LESS WATER. I believe you all clearly understand about this. (But there’s a much simpler way to save water: Don’t flush every time!)
7. Choose the larger size. I mean, like choosing ur shampoo/tooth paste/soap/etc product, try to buy the large size. It will help you to skimp teh money and also THE TRASH.
8. Use Long-Lasting items. example: rechargeable batteries, good quality stuff that will not damaged easily.
9. Shop At The Nearest Store. You know the goal for this action, aite? yap! 1) saving our benzine, 2) decrease the pollution(setidaknya kita mengurangi kontribusi polusi udaraaa) 3) prudent time! 😀
10) Pick Used or Recycled Items. Sekarang udah bnyak Flea Market yg mnjual barang2 yg masih layak pakai bahkan masih bagus banget. Nah, dengan beli barang second ini, nggak ada sumber daya yang terbuang. We also can choose the stuff which made from recycling-matter, example: pigura dari kertas daur ulang.

Guys, actually, this post was already exist in my draft since 2 months ago..but i didn’t found the right time to edit it, so sorry if i do many mistakes in this post..
Hope you guys will start to apply them, cause we are the one who can save our earth.. 😦

Save Earth poster by_mythshift

So, let’s Go Green! Change our extravagant lifestyle…protect our Earth!
And be ready for my next photo sesion post! yay! \(≧∇≦)/

oh! And happy birthday to my little brother, M. Haykal Putra Ghifari:

Happy Birthday my little boy! don't grow up too fast, wish Allah always give the best for you <3

Happy Birthday my little boy! don’t grow up too fast, wish Allah always give the best for you ❤

the facts on this post are also supported by:

Warm Regards,

penta olivia

First Post in 2013! (about my last 2012)

Fellaaaass!
Oh God, i’ve passed many unexpected things on last 2012. Fiuh!
it’s not like the other people did in new year’s eve (partying, gather with their love, spending the night watching fireworks *crying*, or even kissed the one they love in the crowded), I really-really passed the worst new year’s eve ever 😥
And the reasons are: 1) I had a fight with my ex, Rizky (i don’t wanna explain more about my love life), it’s ruined my mood all week cause we both have no effort to made things up, and i used to be with him in new year’s eve, but not this time.. 😦 2) my grandma was in agony…and i have to took care of her in Intensive Care Unit (and most of the caring-time I use to weep..*long sigh*) 3) thinking about final test on 3rd of January, 4) him in somewhere I do not even know.

Well, i just read many articles about 2013, such as: fashion that will be HOT this year (hmm..i’ll need much water supplies later), hair-do thingy, and……ASTROLOGY! hahaha. Actually I’m not a believer of prediction-things…but, what i’ve read about my zodiac’s character-figure, Sagittarius, they’re soooo true 😛
And, they said that my love life in this 2013 are soooooooooo gooooooooood! woohoo! okay, i know we can’t rely on that words, but let see what will happen, (and at least it gave me a ‘hope’ and stimulate my lust this year…hahaha)

SO, i just wrote about my resolutions this 2013 (and everytime i re-read it, i think they’re sooo shallow -___-” but i was too lazy to re-write it again). Check this and don’t laugh 😦
resolutions

haha, now you may laugh..:’D looks shallow right? hiks.. but, for the #1, i’ll do it this January! yay! *ready to give #1 resolution a check mark!*. And for the #9, that’s really2 true! I’d too much apparels in my commode…and I keep wanna buy this one-this one-this one-this one…haaaarrrrhh!! (note to self: SAVING! Please, do SAVING, penta!!)
Then about Sate Pahlawan…..hmmmmm….all of the people that already taste that satay, was said the same thing : “the most delicious satay here (in banjarmasin)”, so I really2 curious about thaaat… (padahal tiap kuliah –hampir tiap hari– gue ngelewatin tempat ituuuuuu… [!!!!!!])

o ya! at least I got my FIRST American Apparel stuff this early yeaaaar! whooaaa! click here to see what I just got! :3
………..adorable right? 😀 I can’t wait to do the next photo session wearing this stuff! (\=>,<=)/

Well, thanks for keep visiting my blog (i type this post in the middle of watching Perahu Kertas activity, and that film is awesome –bikin gue jadi:damn,sumpah galau!– Reza Rahadian and Adipati are totally my kind of guy…:’) )
I always hope for you guys health and good life~ catch me later,
xoxo
-penta olivia-